How We Operate
Providing safe, clean water for a healthy life, environment and economy
Image
How we operate header image
Page Title
How We Operate
Back to top

Board Advisory Committees

Content

The Board of Directors has established the following Board Advisory Committees to assist in developing and recommending policies, and providing comment on activities in the implementation of the District's mission for board consideration: 

Agricultural Water Advisory Committee

The Agricultural Water Advisory Committee was established to assist the board with policies and issues pertaining to agricultural water supply and use as well as in the annual review of groundwater production charges

Board Representatives:
Director John L. Varela, District 1
Vice Chairperson Richard Santos, District 3
Director Jim Beall, District 4 

Committee Liaison:
Darin Taylor, Chief Financial Officer
Financial Planning & Management Services Division
408-630-3608

Vincent Gin, Deputy Operating Officer
Water Supply Division
408-630-2633

Committee Members:

District 1 Erin Gil
Mitchell Mariani
District 2 James Provenzano
District 3 Jared Mandrell
District 4 Sheila Barry
Brent Bonino
District 5 Jan F. Garrod 
Trevor Garrod, Committee Vice Chairperson
District 6 Tim Chiala,
Robert Long
Loma Prieta Resources Conservation District Peter Van Dyke, Committee Chairperson
Santa Clara County Farm Bureau Dhruv Khanna

Meeting Information:
Meetings of the Committee will be held as identified in the Committee meeting schedule, or at the call of the Committee Chair, in accordance with the Brown Act as currently in effect that allows the public to participate in the meeting by teleconference, videoconference or in person.  Please refer to the published agenda for the date, time and location of the next meeting.

If attending in-person, you are required to comply with  Ordinance 22-03 - AN ORDINANCE OF THE SANTA CLARA VALLEY WATER DISTRICT SPECIFYING RULES OF DECORUM FOR PARTICIPATION IN BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS

*Video - requires download to review entire meeting video. 

July 1, 2024  Agenda Minutes *Video Handout 4.1-A
April 8, 2024, Special Meeting Agenda Minutes *Video  
January 8, 2024 Agenda Minutes *Video  
October 2, 2023 Agenda Minutes Video Handout
August 7, 2023, Special Meeting Agenda Minutes Video  
April 3, 2023 Agenda Minutes Video  
January 9, 2023 Agenda Minutes Video Video 2
November 14, 2022 Agenda Minutes    
July 11, 2022 Agenda Minutes Handout  
April 4, 2022, via Zoom Agenda Minutes Handout  
January 3, 2022, via Zoom Agenda Minutes    
October 4, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes    
July 12, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes    
April 5, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes    
January 4, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes    
October 5, 2020, via Zoom Agenda Minutes Handout  
April 6, 2020, Canceled Agenda Minutes    
February 24, 2020, Special Meeting Agenda Minutes    
January 6, 2020 Agenda Minutes    
December 16, 2019, Special Joint Meeting SCC Farm Bureau Agenda Minutes    
October 7, 2019 Agenda Minutes    
July 1, 2019 Agenda Minutes    
April 8, 2019 Agenda Minutes    
January 7, 2019 Agenda Minutes    
October 1, 2018 Agenda Minutes    
July 9, 2018 Agenda Minutes    
April 2, 2018 Agenda Minutes    
February 26, 2018 Agenda Minutes    
January 08, 2018 Agenda Minutes    
October 02, 2017 Agenda Minutes    
July 10, 2017 Agenda Minutes    
April 03, 2017 Agenda Minutes    
January 09, 2017 Agenda Minutes    

For additional information, contact Nicole Merritt in the Office of the Clerk of the Board at: 408-630-3262.

October 5, 2020 - Draft 2020 AWMP Guide

Environmental and Water Resources Committee (formerly EAC)

The Environmental and Water Resources Committee (formerly the Environmental Advisory Committee) was established to assist the board with policies and issues pertaining to water supply, flood protection and environmental stewardship.

Board Representative:
Director Barbara F. Keegan, District 2
Director Nai Hsueh, District 5
Director Tony Estremera, District 6
 

Committee Liaison:
John Bourgeois, Deputy Operating Officer
Watershed Stewardship and Planning Division
48-630-2990

Vincent Gin, Deputy Operating Officer
Water Supply Division
408-630-2633

Committee Members:

District 1 Swanee Edwards
Loren Lewis 
District 2

Charles Ice (Committee Chair)
Shiloh Ballard

District 3

Charles Taylor
Bob Nunez 
Bill Roth

District 4 Bob Levy
District 5 Hon. Patrick S. Kwok
Sachihiko (Mike) Michitaka
District 6 Eleni Jacobson
Jim Piazza
District 7 Tess Byler
Arthur M. Keller, Ph.D. (Committee Vice Chair)

Meeting Information:
Meetings of the Committee will be held as identified in the Committee meeting schedule, or at the call of the Committee Chairperson, in accordance with the Brown Act as currently in effect that allows the public to participate in the meeting by teleconference, videoconference or in person.  Please refer to the published agenda for the date, time and location of the next meeting.

If attending in-person, you are required to comply with  Ordinance 22-03 - AN ORDINANCE OF THE SANTA CLARA VALLEY WATER DISTRICT SPECIFYING RULES OF DECORUM FOR PARTICIPATION IN BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS

October 21, 2024      
July 15, 2024 Agenda    
April 15, 2024 Agenda   Video
January 22, 2024 Revised Agenda Minutes Video
October 16, 2023 Agenda Minutes Video*
August 21, 2023 Agenda Minutes Video
April 17, 2023 Agenda Minutes Video
January 23, 2023 Agenda Minutes Video
October 17, 2022 Agenda Minutes  
August 22, 2022, Special Agenda Minutes  
July 18, 2022, Canceled Agenda Minutes  
April 18, 2022 Agenda Minutes  
January 24, 2022, Via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
October 18, 2021, Via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
July 19, 2021, Via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
April 19, 2021, Via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
January 25, 2021, Via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
October 19, 2020, Via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
April 20, 2020, Canceled Agenda Minutes  
January 27, 2020 Agenda Minutes  
October 21, 2019 Agenda Minutes  
July 15, 2019 Agenda Minutes  
April 15, 2019 Agenda Minutes  
January 28, 2019 Agenda Minutes  
October 15, 2018 Agenda Minutes  
July 16, 2018 Agenda Minutes  
April 16, 2018 Agenda Minutes  
January 22, 2018 Agenda Minutes  
October 16, 2017 Agenda Minutes  
July 17, 2017 Agenda Minutes  
April 17, 2017 Agenda Minutes  
January 23, 2017 Agenda Minutes  

For more information, contact  Dave Leon in the Office of the Clerk of the Board at: 408-630-2006.

Redistricting Advisory Committee

To assist with the completion of a redistricting study in an inclusive, transparent, and comprehensive manner, and in order to garner community input on redistricting, the Board of Directors established a Redistricting Advisory Committee (Committee). The Committee consists of seven members, with each Board member appointing one member.

Below are the members of the public who have been selected to lead the redistricting effort for the Valley Water Board of Directors.

The Redistricting Advisory Committee completed all of its public outreach meetings for each of the seven                electoral districts, consistent with the Board’s criteria for developing a draft redistricting map.

On January 12, 2022, the Redistricting Advisory Committee voted unanimously by roll call vote to recommend      bringing Plan 2 of the redistricting maps to the Board of Directors meeting for consideration. On January 25,    2022, the Board of Directors adopted final new electoral district boundaries, as recommended by the                      Redistricting Advisory Committee.

The Committee is now disbanded.

Don Rocha, Deputy Administrative Officer
Office of Government Relations
408-630-2338

Committee Members:

District 1 Swanee Edwards
District 2 Emilie Gatfield, Committee Vice Chair
District 3 Michael Kraus
District 4 Michael Gross
District 5 Hon. Howard Miller, Committee Chair
District 6 Alfredo M. Morales
District 7 Vaishali (Shali) Sirkay 

Meeting Information:

Meetings of the Committee will be held as identified in the Committee meeting schedule, or at the call of the Committee Chairperson, in accordance with the Brown Act as currently in effect that allows the public to participate in the meeting by teleconference, videoconference or in person.  Please refer to the published agenda for the date, time and location of the next meeting

January 12, 2022, via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
December 1, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
November 3, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
October 27, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
October 20, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
October 13, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
October 5, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
September 29, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
September 22, 2021, via Zoom  Agenda  Minutes  
September 15, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
August 18, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
July 14, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
June 23, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes Recording
April 20, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes Recording

For additional information, contact Glenna Brambill in the Office of the Clerk of the Board at: 408-630-2408. You can also visit the Main Redistricting Page for more information.

To share your ideas and feedback about the Redistricting process, please visit our online engagement site Be Heard Valley Water. 

Santa Clara Valley Water Commission

The Santa Clara Valley Water Commission was established to assist the board with policies and issues pertaining to water supply, flood protection and environmental stewardship.

Board Representatives:

Director Nai Hsueh, Chairperson, District 5
Director Richard P. Santos, Vice Chairperson, District 3  
Director John L. Varela, District 1

 

Committee Liaisons:
Rita Chan, Acting Assistant Chief Executive Officer
Office of Integrated Water Management
408-630-2620

Rachael Gibson, Chief of External Affairs 
Office of External Affairs
408-630-2884

Commission Members:

Municipality Name
City of Campbell: Hon. Susan M. Landry
Hon. Elliot Scozzola
City of Cupertino: Hon. J. R. Fruen
Hon. Kitty Moore
City of Gilroy: Hon. Dion Bracco
Hon. Fred Tovar
City of Los Altos:  Hon. Pete Dailey
Town of Los Altos Hills: Hon. Lisa Schmidt
Town of Los Gatos: Hon. Rob Rennie
Hon. Maria Ristow
City of Milpitas: Hon. Carmen Montano
City of Monte Sereno: Hon. Evert Wolsheimer
Hon. Bryan Mekechuk
City of Morgan Hill: Hon. Gino Borgioli
Hon. Yvonne Martinez-Beltran
City of Mountain View: Hon. Lucas Ramirez
Hon. Pat Showalter
City of Palo Alto: Hon. Lydia Kou, Commission Chairperson
Hon. Vicki Veenker
City of San Jose: Hon. Domingo Candelas, Commission Vice Chairperson
Kerrie Romanow
City of Santa Clara:  Hon. Karen Hardy
Hon. Kathy Watanabe
City of Saratoga Hon. Chuck Page
Hon. Tina Walia
City of Sunnyvale: Hon. Alysa Cisneros
Hon. Murali Srinivasan
Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors: Hon. Sylvia Arenas
Hon. Cindy Chavez
Santa Clara Valley Open Space Authority: Hon. Mike Flaugher
Hon. Helen Chapman
Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District: Hon. Jed Cyr
Hon. Yoriko Kishimoto

Meeting Information: 
Meetings of the Committee will be held as identified in the Committee meeting schedule, or at the call of the Committee Chairperson, in accordance with the Brown Act as currently in effect that allows the public to participate in the meeting by teleconference, videoconference or in person.  Please refer to the published agenda for the date, time and location of the next meeting.

If attending in-person, you are required to comply with Ordinance 22-03 - AN ORDINANCE OF THE SANTA CLARA VALLEY WATER DISTRICT SPECIFYING RULES OF DECORUM FOR PARTICIPATION IN BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS

*Video - requires download to review entire meeting video.

July 24, 2024      
April 10, 2024 Agenda Minutes *Video
January 24, 2024 Agenda Minutes *Video
October 25, 2023 Agenda Minutes *Video
August 23, 2023 Agenda Minutes Video
April 12, 2023 Agenda Minutes Video
January 25, 2023 Agenda Minutes Video
October 26, 2022 Agenda Minutes  
April 13, 2022, via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
January 26, 2022, via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
October 27, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes Handout
July 28, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
April 14, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
January 27, 2021, via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
October 28, 2020 via Zoom Agenda Minutes  
April 8, 2020, Canceled Agenda Minutes  
January 22, 2020 Agenda Minutes  
October 23, 2019 Agenda Minutes  
July 24, 2019 Agenda Minutes  
April 10, 2019 Agenda Minutes  
January 23, 2019 Agenda Minutes  
October 24, 2018 Agenda Minutes  
July 25, 2018 Agenda Minutes  
April 11, 2018 Agenda Minutes  
January 24, 2018 Agenda Minutes  
October 25, 2017 Agenda Minutes  
July 26, 2017 Agenda Minutes  
April 12, 2017 Agenda Minutes  
January 25, 2017 Agenda Minutes  

For more information, contact Stephanie Simunic in the Office of the Clerk of the Board at: 408-630-2408.

Santa Clara Valley Water District Youth Commission

To assist the board with public policy, education, outreach, and all matters impacting the Santa Clara County youth and the water district. Foster greater involvement of youth in local government to inspire and develop future public policy leaders and professionals with an awareness of issues and activities relating to water supply, conservation, flood protection, and stream stewardship.

Board Representatives:
Director Barbara F. Keegan, District 2
Director Nai Hsueh, District 5
Director John Varela, District 1

Committee Liaison:
Donald Rocha, Assistant Officer
Office of the Chief of External Affairs
408-630-2338


Meeting Information:
Meetings of the Committee will be held as identified in the Committee meeting schedule, or at the call of the Committee Chairperson, in accordance with the Brown Act as currently in effect that allows the public to participate in the meeting by teleconference, videoconference or in person.  Please refer to the published agenda for the date, time and location of the next meeting.

If attending in-person, you are required to comply with  Ordinance 22-03 - AN ORDINANCE OF THE SANTA CLARA VALLEY WATER DISTRICT SPECIFYING RULES OF DECORUM FOR PARTICIPATION IN BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS

April 17, 2024 Agenda   Video
January 17, 2024 Agenda Minutes Video
November 15, 2023 Agenda Minutes Video
September 30, 2023, Retreat Notice No Minutes  
August 23, 2023 Agenda Minutes Video
April 19, 2023 Agenda Minutes Video
January 18, 2023 Agenda Minutes Video
November 16, 2022 Agenda Minutes  
October 22, 2022, Retreat Notice No Minutes  
August 24, 2022 Agenda Minutes  
June 8, 2022 Agenda No Minutes  
May 25, 2022, Canceled Notice No Minutes  
April 15, 2022, Special Meeting via Zoom Agenda No Minutes  
April 13, 2022, Special Meeting via Zoom Agenda No Minutes  
February 23, 2022, Zoom Meeting Agenda Minutes  
November 17, 2021, Zoom Meeting Agenda Minutes  
October 2, 2021, Zoom Retreat Agenda No Minutes  
August 25, 2021, Zoom Meeting Agenda Minutes  
May 19, 2021, Zoom Meeting Agenda Minutes  
February 24, 2021, Zoom Meeting Agenda Minutes  
December 9, 2020, Zoom Virtual Tour Notice No Minutes  
November 18, 2020, Zoom Meeting Agenda Minutes  
October 10, 2020, Zoom Retreat Agenda No Minutes  
August 26, 2020, Zoom Meeting Agenda Minutes  
May 27, 2020, Zoom Meeting Agenda Minutes  
February 19, 2020 Agenda Minutes  
November 20, 2019 Agenda Minutes  
August 28, 2019 Agenda Minutes  
August 9, 2019 Retreat Notice No Minutes  
May 22, 2019 Agenda Minutes  
February 27, 2019 Agenda Minutes  
November 28, 2018 Agenda Minutes  
September 12, 2018 Agenda Minutes  
June 13, 2018 Agenda Minutes  
May 10, 2018 Agenda Minutes  

Youth Commission Members:

District 1 Lorelei Henry
Ishaan Mandala
Ana Torrico
District 2 Ca Nha Dang
Emma Gao, Youth Commission Chair
Niharika Koduru
District 3 Anika Kulkarni,
Parnika Sadhu
Ivan Zhang
District 4 Agata Bak
Bryan Blair
Sairama Nisitha Kakulapati
District 5 Sophie Beck
Grace Liu
Daphne Zhu, Youth Commission Vice Chair
District 6 Samuel Alvarez
Nilansh Dey Ghosh
Jonathan Lopez
District 7 Maitreya Banerjee
Oded Bronicki
Patrick Van Kerckhove 

For more information, contact Dave Leon in the Office of the Clerk of the Board at: 408-630-2408.

RELATED DOCUMENTS