How We Operate
Providing safe, clean water for a healthy life, environment and economy
Image
How we operate header image
Page Title
How We Operate
Back to top

Board Advisory Committees

Content

The Board of Directors has established the following Board Advisory Committees to assist in developing and recommending policies, and providing comment on activities in the implementation of the District's mission for board consideration: 

Agricultural Water Advisory Committee

The Agricultural Water Advisory Committee was established to assist the board with policies and issues pertaining to agricultural water supply and use as well as in the annual review of groundwater production charges

Board Representatives:
Director Richard P. Santos
Director John L. Varela
Director Nai Hsueh (Alt.)

Committee Liaison:
Glenna Brambill, 1(408)630-2408

Committee Members:
District 1:  Russ Bonino, Mitchell Mariani
District 2:  James Provenzano
District 3:  William Cilker, Jr., David Vanni
District 5:  Jan F. Garrod, Michael Miller
District 6:  Robert Long
District 7:  Sandra Carrico
Santa Clara County Farm Bureau:  Sheryl O. Kennedy
Private Well Owner (Non Retail):  Dhruv Khanna

Meeting Information:

The Committee meets at a date and time determined by the Committee Chair.  All meetings are open to the public.  Meeting dates, time and locations are subject to change.  Please refer to the published agenda for date, time and location of next meeting.

July 9, 2018 Agenda Minutes
April 2, 2018 Agenda Minutes
February 26, 2018 Agenda Minutes
January 08, 2018 Agenda Minutes
October 02, 2017 Agenda Minutes
July 10, 2017 Agenda Minutes
April 03, 2017 Agenda Minutes
January 09, 2017 Agenda Minutes

For additional information, contact Glenna Brambill, in the Office of the Clerk of the Board at: 1(408)630-2408.

 

Environmental and Water Resources Committee (formerly EAC)

The Environmental and Water Resources Committee (formerly the Environmental Advisory Committee) was established to assist the board with policies and issues pertaining to water supply, flood protection and environmental stewardship.

Board Representative:
Director Tony Estremera 
Director Linda J. LeZotte    
Director Nai Hsueh (Alternate)

Committee Liaison:
Glenna Brambill, 1(408)630-2408 

Committee Members:
District 1:  Bonnie Bamburg, Loren Lewis (Committee Chair), Rita Norton
District 2:  Charles Ice, Elizabeth Sarmiento
District 3:  Hon. Dean Chu, Rev. Jethroe Moore, II, Charles Taylor
District 4:  John Bourgeois, Bob Levy, Richard R. Zahner
District 5:  Tara Martin-Milius, Sachihiko Michitaka, Marc Rauser
District 6:  Maya Esparza, Hon. Patrick S. Kwok
District 7:  Tess Byler, Stephen A. Jordan, Arthur M. Keller, Ph.D. (Committee Vice Chair)

Meeting Information:
The Committee meets at a date and time determined by the Committee Chair.  All meetings are open to the public.  Meeting dates, times and locations are subject to change.  Please refer to the published agenda for date, time and location of next meeting.

October 15, 2018 Agenda Minutes
July 16, 2018 Agenda Minutes
April 16, 2018 Agenda Minutes
January 22, 2018 Agenda Minutes
October 16, 2017 Agenda Minutes
July 17, 2017 Agenda Minutes
April 17, 2017 Agenda Minutes
January 23, 2017 Agenda Minutes

For more information, contact  Glenna Brambill, in the Office of the Clerk of the Board at 1(408)630-2408.

Joint Recycled Water Advisory Committee (City of Palo Alto/SCVWD)

The City of Palo Alto and District Elected Officials Joint Recycled Water Committee was established for the purpose of developing a long-term proposal for how the District and the Palo Alto Regional Water Quality Control Plant partner agencies, other stakeholders and interested parties can work together on recycled water opportunities, to advance common interests, and to establish a collaborative process to facilitate policy discussion and sharing of technical information on recycled water issues.

Board Representatives:
Director Gary Kremen , Chair
Director Tony Estremera
Director Barbara Keegan 

City of Palo Alto Representative
Hon. Tom DuBois - Vice Chair
Hon. Cory Wolbach

City of Mountain View Representative
Hon. Pat Showalter
Hon. Margaret Abe-Koga (Alternate)

City of East Palo Alto Representative
Hon. Donna Rutherford

Committee Liaison:
Hossein Ashktorab, 1-408-630-2291

Meeting Information:
The Committee meets at a date and time determined by the Committee Chair.  All meetings are open to the public.  Meeting dates, times and locations are subject to change.  Please refer to the published agenda for date, time and location of next meeting.

March 6, 2018 Agenda Minutes
September 19, 2017 Agenda Minutes
June 06, 2017 Agenda Minutes

For more information, contact Glenna Brambill, in the Office of the Clerk of the Board at 1-408-630-2408.

Joint Recycled Water Committee (City of Sunnyvale/SCVWD)

The City of Sunnyvale and District Elected Officials Recycled Water Joint Committee was established by the Santa Clara Valley Water District Board of Directors on October 9, 2012, according to the information presented in agenda Item 9.1, for the purpose of developing a long-term proposal for how the District and the City of Sunnyvale can work together on recycled water opportunities, to advance common interests, and to establish a collaborative process to facilitate policy discussion and sharing of technical information on recycled water issues.

Board Representatives
Director Tony Estremera
Director Barbara Keegan
Director Gary Kremen

City of Sunnyvale Representative:
Councilmember Hon. Jim Griffith                                                                                                                                               

Committee Liaison:
Hossein Ashktorab, 1(408)630-2291

Meeting Information:
The Committee meets at a date and time determined by the Committee Chair.  All meetings are open to the public.  Meeting dates, times and locations are subject to change.  Please refer to the published agenda for date, time and location of next meeting.
 

August 01, 2016 Agenda Minutes
November 16, 2015 Agenda Minutes
June 02, 2015 Agenda Minutes

For more information, contact Glenna Brambill, in the Office of the Clerk of the Board at 1(408)630-2408.

 

Joint Recycled Water Policy Advisory Committee (City of San Jose/SCVWD/City of Santa Clara -TPAC)

Per the City and District Integration Agreement, the Joint Recycled Water Policy Advisory Committee (City of San Jose/SCVWD/City of Santa Clara -TPAC) will tender its advice to the District’s Board of Directors and the City of San Jose's City Council, with respect to policy matters relating to the production, distribution and use of recycled water from facilities under administration by these agencies.

Board Representatives:
Director Tony Estremera, Chair
Director Barbara Keegan
Director Gary Kremen

City of San Jose Representatives:
Council Member Hon. Lan Diep
Council Member Hon. Sylvia Arenas
Ms. Kerrie Romanow, Alternate

City of Santa Clara Representative:
Council Member Hon. Debi Davis
Council Member Hon. Kathy Watanabe, Alternate

Committee Liaison:
Hossein Ashktorab, 1(408)630-2291

Meeting Information:
The Committee meets annually, the 3rd Thursday in April, or at the call of the Committee Chair.  All meetings are open to the public.  Meeting dates, times and locations are subject to change.  Please refer to the published agenda for date, time and location of next meeting.

April 19, 2018
Agenda Minutes
October 19, 2017 Agenda Minutes
April 20, 2017 Agenda Minutes

For more information, contact Glenna Brambill, in the Office of the Clerk of the Board at 1(408)630-2408.

Joint Water Resources Committee (City of Gilroy, City of Morgan Hill, and SCVWD)

The Joint Water Resources Committee (City of Gilroy, City of Morgan Hill, and SCVWD) was established to advance common South County water interests an receive input from stakeholders and interested parties when undertaking the following:

  1. Reviewing current practices and future needs for groundwater management in the Llagas groundwater sub-basin
  2. Facilitating policy discussion and sharing of technical information on water supply planning for South County
  3. Identifying the current and future demand for recycled water as well as jointly identifying funding sources for implementation of the South County Recycled Water Master Plan
  4. Facilitating policy discussion and sharing of technical information on furthering development and use of recycled water in South County
  5. Facilitating policy discussion and sharing of socio-economic homelessness in South County 

Board Representatives
Director Richard P. Santos, Chair
Director John L. Varela

City of  Gilroy Representatives
Mayor Pro Tempore Hon. Dion Bracco, Board Vice Chairman SCRWA
Council Member Hon. Marie Blankley

City of Morgan Hill Representatives
Mayor Pro Tem Hon. Larry Carr, Board Chairman SCRWA, Vice Chair
Council Member Hon. Rene Spring, Board Member SCRWA

Committee Liaison: Garth Hall, 1(408)630-2750

 

Meeting Information:
The Committee meets quarterly, the 1st Wednesday of the month, or at the call of the Committee Chair.  All meetings are open to the public.  Meeting dates, times and locations are subject to change.  Please refer to the published agenda for date, time and location of next meeting. 

August 01, 2018 Agenda Minutes
June 6, 2018
Agenda Minutes
February 07, 2018 Agenda Minutes
November 01, 2017 Agenda Minutes
August 02, 2017 Agenda Minutes
May 24, 2017 Agenda Minutes

For more information, contact Glenna Brambill, in the Office of the Clerk of the Board at 1(408)630-2408.

San Felipe Division Reach One Committee

The San Felipe Division Reach One Committee was established to discuss policy issues, collaborate on the Initial Asset Evaluation Report and mutually agree on a beneficial recommendation for a Condition Level.

Santa Clara Valley Water District Representatives:
Director Richard P. Santos
Director John L. Varela

San Benito County Water District Representatives:
Director John Tobias, Division 1
Director Joe Tonascia, Division 2

Committee Liaison: Garth Hall, 1(408)630-2750

Meeting Information:
The Committee meets at a date and time determined by the Committee Chair, in accordance with the agreement between the District and San Benito County Water District.  All meetings are open to the public.  Meeting dates, times and locations are subject to change.  Please refer to the published agenda for date, time and location of next meeting.

December 08, 2016 Agenda Minutes
February 08, 2012 Agenda Minutes
March 03, 2011 Agenda Minutes
September 08, 2010 Agenda Minutes

For more information, contact Glenna Brambill in the Office of the Clerk of the Board at 1(408)630-2408

 

Santa Clara Valley Water Commission

The Santa Clara Valley Water Commission was established to assist the board with policies and issues pertaining to water supply, flood protection and environmental stewardship.

Board Representative:
Director Richard P. Santos 
Director Linda J. LeZotte 
Director John L. Varela  (Alt.)

Committee Liaison:
Glenna Brambill, 1(408)630-2408

Commission Members:

Municipality Name
City of Campbell: Hon. Susan Landry, Hon. Rich Waterman
City of Cupertino: Hon. Darcy Paul, Hon. Steven Scharf
City of Gilroy: Hon. Peter Leroe-Muñoz, Hon. Roland Velasco
City of Los Altos:  Hon. Lynette Lee Eng, Hon. Mary Prochnow
Town of Los Altos Hills: Hon. Courtenay Corrigan,
Town of Los Gatos: Hon. Barbara Spector, Hon. Steve Leonardis
City of Milpitas: Hon. Garry Barbadillo, Tony Ndah
City of Monte Sereno: Hon. Evert Wolsheimer, Hon. Curtis Rogers
City of Morgan Hill: Hon. Rich Constantine, Hon. Larry Carr
City of Mountain View: Hon. Lisa Matichak, Hon. Pat Showalter
City of Palo Alto: Hon. Adrian Fine, Hon. Tom DuBois
City of San Jose: Hon. Lan Diep, Kerrie Romanow
City of Santa Clara:  Hon. Debi Davis (Commission Vice Chair), Hon. Kathy Watanabe
City of Saratoga: Hon. Rishi Kumar, Hon. Howard Miller
City of Sunnyvale: Hon. Nancy Smith, Hon. Larry Klein
Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors: Hon. Mike Wasserman, Hon. Cindy Chavez
Santa Clara County Open Space Authority: Hon. Mike Flaugher, Hon. Kalvin Gil
Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District: Hon. Yoriko Kishimoto (Commission Chair), Hon. Jed Cyr

Meeting Information:
The Committee meets quarterly on the 4th Wednesday of the month, or at the call of the Committee Chair.  All meetings are open to the public.  Meeting dates, times and locations are subject to change.  Please refer to the published agenda for the date, time and location of the next meeting.

July 25, 2018 Agenda Minutes
April 11, 2018 Agenda Minutes
January 24, 2018 Agenda Minutes
October 25, 2017 Agenda Minutes
July 26, 2017 Agenda Minutes
April 12, 2017 Agenda Minutes
January 25, 2017 Agenda Minutes

For more information, contact Glenna Brambill in the Office of the Clerk of the Board at: 1(408)630-2408.

 

Santa Clara Valley Water District Youth Commission

To assist the board with public policy, education, outreach, and all matters impacting the Santa Clara County youth and the water district. Foster greater involvement of youth in local government to inspire and develop future public policy leaders and professionals with an awareness of issues and activities relating to water supply, conservation, flood protection, and stream stewardship.

Board Representatives:
Director Nai Hsueh
Director Barbara Keegan
Director John Varela

Committee Liaisons:
Meda Okelo, 1-408-630-3185

Meeting Information:

  • Meeting schedule, agenda, agenda items, handouts, and minutes will be posted when available
  • Meeting dates and locations are subject to change. Please refer to the agenda for confirmation
  • All meetings are open to the public
June 13, 2018 Agenda Minutes
May 10, 2018 Agenda Minutes

Youth Commission Members:
District 1: Malachi Plaugher, Ishita Verma, Serena Wood
District 2: Kalie Ching, Elise Mullen, Visala Tallarvarjula (Commission Chair)
District 3: Ari Feinsmith, Thomas Nguyen, Yugam Satija
District 4: Adrienne Couteau, Shloka Janapaty (Commission Vice  Chair),
                Navya Pariti
District 5: Arnav Gattani, Alden Hughes, Michael Zhao
District 6: Kathryn Bravo, Jack Grzegorzyk, Hugo Marquez
District 7: Cole Baker, Sofia Ruiz, Arushi Saxena

For more information, contact Glenna Brambill in the Office of the Clerk of the Board at 1-408-630-2408.

RELATED DOCUMENTS

 

Water Conservation and Demand Management Committee (formerly known as Water Conservation Ad Hoc Committee)

The Water Conservation and Demand Management Committee (formerly known as Water Conservation Ad Hoc Committee) was established to support the Board of Directors in achieving its policy to provide a reliable water supply to meet current and future water usage by making policy recommendations related to demand management.

Board Representatives:
Director Richard P. Santos, Chair
Director Linda J. LeZotte, Vice Chair
Director Nai Hsueh

Committee Liaisons:
Garth Hall,  1(408)630-2750
Jerry De La Piedra,  1(408)630-2257

Meeting Information:

June 25, 2018 Agenda Minutes
April 30, 2018 Agenda Minutes
February 28, 2018 Agenda Minutes
December 14, 2017 Agenda Minutes
October 19, 2017 Agenda Minutes
August 28, 2017 Agenda Minutes
June 15, 2017 Agenda Minutes
April 27, 2017 Agenda Minutes
March 24, 2017 Agenda Minutes
February 23, 2017 Agenda Minutes
January 25, 2017 Agenda Minutes

For additional information, contact Glenna Brambill  in the Office of the Clerk of the Board at 1(408)630-2408.

Safe, Clean Water & Natural Flood Protection Program Independent Monitoring Committee

For more information, contact the Office of the Clerk of the Board at (408)630-2277.